Cruise Fee Check

Cruise fees and drink-package rules by line

Gratuities, service charges and drink-package rules for six mainstream cruise lines, each with the page it came from and the date we read it. Last verified: 2026-10-17. "Not verified" means we did not confirm it, so we show nothing instead of guessing.

Prices change. Example: in April 2026 Carnival raised daily gratuities by $1 (Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026). Treat this page as a starting point and confirm on your own booking.

Summary table (US dollars, as read on 2026-10-17)
LineDaily gratuity per guestPercentage service chargesDrink package coveredSources
Carnival Cruise Line$17 (suites: $19)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa not verifiedCHEERS!details & sources
Royal Caribbean International$18.5 (suites: $21)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Deluxe Beverage Packagedetails & sources
Celebrity Cruises$19.5 (suites: $24.5; Concierge and AquaClass staterooms: $20.5; The Retreat suites: $24.5)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Classic Drink Packagedetails & sources
Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL)$20 (suites: $25)
USD per guest per day (ages 3 and up)
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 20%Unlimited Open Bar (Free at Sea promotion) / Premium Beverage Packagedetails & sources
Holland America Line$18 (suites: $20)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining 20%; spa 18%Signature Beverage Packagedetails & sources
Princess Cruises$18 (suites: $20; Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Club Class: $19)
USD per guest per day
Drinks 20%; specialty dining not verified; spa not verifiedPlus Beverage Package (also bundled in Princess Plus / Premier)details & sources

Download the data as JSON (same numbers, with sources).

Carnival Cruise Line

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$17 per guest per day (standard cabins); $19 suites. Called 'recommended' by Carnival; added to the onboard account unless prepaid, adjustable onboard. Effective for sailings on/after Apr 2 2026.

news report of the line's own guest notice (carnival.com gratuity page would not load for our reader) Sources: USA Today, Feb 4 2026: Carnival raises gratuity and drink package rates Cruise Critic news: Carnival increases gratuities and drink package rates Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026: increases now in effect

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Carnival's CHEERS! page prices the package as 'plus 20% service charge'. Cruise Hive reports the add-on service charge moved from 18% to 20% in Dec 2025.

Sources: Carnival CHEERS! page Cruise Hive, Apr 3 2026

Drink package: CHEERS!

Sources: Carnival CHEERS! page

Royal Caribbean International

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18.5 per guest per day (standard cabins); $21 suites. Official FAQ: gratuities are optional and can be adjusted or removed at Guest Relations before the morning of disembarkation; applied daily to SeaPass account if not prepaid.

official line page Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: gratuity price and policy

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity auto-added to spa/salon, beverages and beverage packages, specialty dining, room service and minibar; optional and adjustable.

Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: gratuity price and policy

Drink package: Deluxe Beverage Package

Sources: Royal Caribbean FAQ: does everyone in my stateroom need the Deluxe package Royal Caribbean Deluxe Beverage Package PDF Royal Caribbean Blog, Aug 2 2025: exception rule dropped (third-party report)

Celebrity Cruises

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$19.5 per guest per day (standard cabins); $24.5 suites; Concierge and AquaClass staterooms: $20.5; The Retreat suites: $24.5. Official FAQ: US$19.50 for Inside, Oceanview and Veranda; US$20.50 Concierge and AquaClass; US$24.50 The Retreat. Optional, adjustable before the morning of disembarkation.

official line page Sources: Celebrity FAQ: gratuity program

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity auto-added to spa/salon, beverages and packages, specialty dining, room service and minibar.

Sources: Celebrity FAQ: gratuity program

Drink package: Classic Drink Package

Sources: Celebrity beverage packages FAQ Celebrity drink packages page

Norwegian Cruise Line (NCL)

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$20 per guest per day (standard cabins); $25 suites. Official FAQ: for bookings made on/after Jan 1 2023, US$25 for The Haven and Suites; US$20 for Club Balcony Suite and below. Called an onboard service charge; can be prepaid; NCL says its service charge is refundable if you cancel.

official line page Sources: NCL FAQ: what is the onboard service charge NCL FAQ: how do gratuities work

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% gratuity/service charge on beverage purchases, specialty dining and spa/salon.

Sources: NCL FAQ: how do gratuities work

Drink package: Unlimited Open Bar (Free at Sea promotion) / Premium Beverage Package

Sources: NCL FAQ: who does the Unlimited Open Bar apply to NCL FAQ: buying Unlimited Open Bar onboard NCL promotional terms and conditions NCL beverage packages page

Holland America Line

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18 per guest per day (standard cabins); $20 suites. Official FAQ ('Crew Appreciation'): US$18 non-suite, US$20 suite; adjustable; 'subject to change without notice'.

official line page Sources: Holland America FAQ: Crew Appreciation rates and charges

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Official FAQ: 20% on beverages, bar retail, specialty cover charges and a la carte items; 18% on spa and salon.

Sources: Holland America FAQ: Crew Appreciation rates and charges

Drink package: Signature Beverage Package

Sources: Holland America FAQ: beverage package options Holland America FAQ: non-drinking companion Holland America beverage package terms

Princess Cruises

Last verified 2026-10-17

Daily gratuity / service charge

$18 per guest per day (standard cabins); $20 suites; Mini-Suites, Cabanas and Club Class: $19. Official FAQ ('Crew Appreciation'): US$18 most staterooms, US$19 Mini-Suites/Cabanas/Club Class, US$20 Suites. Adjustable before you settle your account; not refundable after the cruise. The page notes a US$1 prepay discount that ended Mar 8 2026. (An older Princess policy page still shows US$17/18/19, so numbers differ by page; the FAQ above is the newer one.)

official line page Sources: Princess FAQ: onboard experience (Crew Appreciation)

Percentage charges on drinks, dining, spa

Princess beverage page: 'An 20% service charge will be applied to all itineraries excluding Australia' on beverage package prices. Specialty and spa rates not verified.

Sources: Princess beverages page

Drink package: Plus Beverage Package (also bundled in Princess Plus / Premier)

Sources: Princess Plus & Premier packages Princess Plus & Premier terms Princess beverages page